Your information and privacy

 Skills Assessment Privacy Policy

Read our privacy promise to find out how we are keeping your data safe and secure.

The Stanners Group

Skills Assessment Privacy Notice:

At Stanners, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

The aim of this privacy notice is to explain when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it and how we may disclose it to other organisations. 

Stanners are leading suppliers of quality bodyshop products and services based in Morpeth and we specialise in supplying bodyshop equipment, training and assessment. 

Stanners Equipment Ltd is registered in England and Wales (01175517). 

Stanners Specialised Services LLP is registered in England and Wales (OC342971 ). 

The registered address is COOPIES LANE, MORPETH, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE61 6JN. 

 

What information do we collect about you?

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, title, phone number, email address or postal address. 

In order to manage regular skills assessments with your organisation we will collect general contact information about you, bodyshop technicians and managers.  The information we collect includes your name, position in the organisation, telephone number, email address and purchasing authorities. 

In order to carry out the regular skills assessments with your bodyshop technicians, we must collect some additional information including previous experience and training in the use of the equipment, date of birth and in some instances a photograph.

Before any skills assessments can be conducted, we are required by law to ask some simple but relevant health screening questions of the end-users to ensure use of the equipment will not cause harm or injury to them.

 

How will we use the information about you?

At Stanners, we always ensure we are acting fairly and lawfully, and this extends to how we use your information. 

 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to provide certified evidence of welding quality) where we have a legitimate interest or a contractual obligation. 

 

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. 

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

As part of the skills assessment process, we may be required to share your information with the Institute of the Motor Industry (IMI), British Standards Institution, other such industry specific governing bodies, accreditation bodies or the vehicle manufacturers for which you may be an approved repairer or member of.  We are required to do this as part of our contractual obligations to assess and certify technicians.

As part of the skills assessment process, the Institute of the Motor Industry (IMI), British Standards Institution, other such industry specific governing bodies, accreditation bodies or the vehicle manufacturers for which you may be an approved repairer or member of require us to collect the above mentioned personal information including date of birth and a photograph relating to the technicians that we are assessing.  This information is requested by them to check the identity of the technician and to reduce assessment fraud.

We may use your information to:

  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

  • To notify you of changes to our services


We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations for example as directed by our accreditation bodies. We will hold your personal data on our systems in accordance with our retention policy and only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. 

 

Marketing

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

 

You must opt-in to receive direct marketing communications from us about how we can help your business become more efficient through the use of the latest bodyshop equipment.  You can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form upon which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or post unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting our Privacy Team. 

Access to your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review amend or delete the information that we hold about you.  In the meantime, if you change email address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact our Privacy Team who will be more than happy to update our records. 

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information.  So that we can do that, Stanners will require identification checks to be completed first.  Additionally, Stanners may need to redact some data to ensure the privacy of other data subjects.

Stanners do not use any automated processing or profiling of your data to reach a decision about you.

 

Where we store your information

All of the information which record is stored and located within the European Union.  We will not export the information you provide outside of the EU.  There may be instances where we are required to share your information with IMI, BSI, industry specific governing bodies, accreditation bodies or vehicle manufacturers whom may themselves store your data outside of the EU. 

 

For further information about their own data protection policies, please speak to our Privacy Team who will be able to tell you specifically who your information is shared with along with the 3rd party contact details.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update this notice from time to time and we suggest you review this page occasionally. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this notice and the way in which we use this data please get in touch with our Privacy Team.  This notice is reviewed regularly and was last updated in March 2018.

 

Complaints

Sometimes things go wrong and we will always try our best to resolve them.  Please do speak to our Privacy Team first as we may be able to quickly and easily resolve the problem.  In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners’ Office who’s website is http://www.ico.org.uk/  or calling 0330 123 1113.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or the information we hold about you.  You can email us using PrivacyTeam@stanners-equipment.co.uk, write to us at Privacy Team, Stanners, COOPIES LANE, MORPETH, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE61 6JN or telephone 01670 514 133.

 

GDPR: Skills Assessment Policy. Version 01.  Effective 25th May 2018

OPENING HOURS

ADDRESS

MONDAY-FRIDAY

8.30AM-5.00PM

​SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Closed

 

FIND​ US

  • Twitter Square

Coopies Lane Industrial Estate

Morpeth

Northumberland

NE61 6JN

stanners@stanners-equipment.co.uk

Tel: 01670 514133
Fax: 01670 515492

Registered Office: Coopies Lane Ind. Est, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 6JN

Stanners Equipment Ltd. Company Reg. No: 1506945

Stanners Specialised Services LLP Company Reg. No: OC342971

Follow us on Twitter!